News and Announcements
2024 is underway
The schedule is up and games are under way. Good luck to all the teams and lets make 2024 and awesome year!
Playoffs start June 15 and run through June 22
The document Free_Agent.docx was attached to this post.
That's a wrap!
What a great finish to the 2023 season. Thanks everyone for making it a great year!
Special props to the Hornets, River-Rats and Cubs for taking home the tournament hardware! Jobs well done.
I can’t thank the Executive team enough for their support and contributions, Margot, Russ, Josh and Dwight...you rock. Special mention to Cory for his work keeping us financially sound and Tim for dragging the fields every Saturday.
Honourable mention to the winners of the skills competition events:
Pitching contest – Chuck Foster from the Bible Thumpers
Throwing Contest – Sam Sedun from the Roasters
Hitting Contest Ladies – Jenny Connolly from the River-Rats
Hitting Contest Men – Chris Ryskamp from the Cubs
Lastly, Wagner you rocked the BBQ with some sweet brisket sammies. YUM!!!
More picutres are on our Facebook page. Feel free to add some if you have them as well!
https://www.facebook.com/langleychurchslopitch/
The final draw is attached.
Have a great summer all
The document Playoff_bracket_2023_Website.xlsx was attached to this post.
WHO WE ARE
We are a church-based coed slopitch league based in Langley, BC since 1986. All of our games are played on our home fields at Topham Park in Walnut Grove (North Langley). We are a SPN sanctioned league using SPN umpires for all games. We promote an atmosphere of competitive, yet fun ball.
Our purpose states that the Langley Church Slopitch League exists:
-To bring honour and glory to our Lord and Saviour.
-To provide a positive, competitive environment where all participants are equally important.
-To give believers the opportunity to witness to non-believers in a relaxed, non-threatening setting.
Past season and playoff winners
2023:
A Division League Champion: Centre Point Church Cubs
A Division Tournament Champion: Centre Point Church Cubs
B Division League Champion: Southridge Reds
B Division Tournament Champion: Maple Ridge Alliance River-Rats
C Division League Champion: Living Waters Buffalos
C Division Tournament Champion: Wagner Hill Hornets
2022:
A Division League Champion: Centre Point Church Cubs
A Division Tournament Champion: Centre Point Church Cubs
B Division League Champion: Walnut Grove Lutheran Giants
B Division Tournament Champion: WestWinds Bluejays
2020/2021 – No Seasons Due To The Pandemic
2019:
Easter Tournament Winner: Living Waters Wolfpack
A Division League Champion: Living Waters Wolfpack
A Division Tournament Champion: Living Waters Wolfpack
B Division League Champion: Westwinds Bluejays
B Division Tournament Champion: Southgate Titans
C Division League Champion: Walnut Grove Luthern Giants
C Division Tournament Champion: Maple Ridge Alliance River-Rats
2018:
Easter Tournament Winner:
A Division: Living Waters Wolfpack
B Division: Rose of Sharon Roasters
A Division League Champion: Centre Church Royals
A Division Tournament Champion: Living Waters Wolfpack
B Division League Champion: Rose of Sharon Roasters
B Division Tournament Champion: Southgate Angels
C Division League Champion: Willoughby Reformed Wild
C Division Tournament Champion: North Langley Community Church Jungle
2017:
Easter Tournament Winner: Emmanuel Dodgers
A Division League Champion: Centre Church Royals
A Division Tournament Champion: Centre Church Crimson Tide
B Division League Champion: North Langley C.C. Saints
B Division Tournament Champion: North Langley C.C. Saints
2016:
Easter Tournament Winner: CLA Wolfpack
A Division League Champion: CLA Wolfpack
A Division Tournament Champion: Centre Church Royals
B Division League Champion: Walnut Grove Luthern Warriors
B Division Tournament Champion: Living Waters Surge
2015:
Easter Tournament Winner: South Langley Rumors
A Division League Champion: The Grove Crimson Tide
A Division Tournament Champion: The Grove Crimson Tide
B Division League Champion: Southgate Angels
B Division Tournament Champion: Southgate Angels
2014:
A Division League Champion: Fort Langley EV Freeze
A Division Tournament Champion: Fort Langley EV Freeze
B Division League Champion: Sonrise Thunder
B Division Tournament Champion: Sonrise Thunder
2013:
A Division League Champion: Fort Langley EV Freeze
A Division Tournament Champion: Fort Langley EV Freeze
2012:
A Division League Champion: Fort Langley EV Freeze
A Division Tournament Champion: Fort Langley EV Freeze
2011:
A Division League Champion: Fort Langley EV Freeze
A Division Tournament Champion: Fort Langley EV Freeze
2010:
A Division League Champion: Fort Langley EV Freeze
A Division Tournament Champion: Langley EV Free Blazers
2009:
A Division League Champion: Fort Langley EV Freeze
A Division Tournament Champion: Fort Langley EV Freeze
2008:
A Division League Champion: Fort Langley EV Freeze
A Division Tournament Champion: The Grove Crimson Tide
2007:
A Division League Champion: Fort Langley EV Freeze
A Division Tournament Champion: Langley EV Free Blazers
2006:
A Division League Champion: Fort Langley EV Freeze
A Division Tournament Champion: Peace Portal Power-pacs
2005:
A Division League Champion: Fort Langley EV Freeze
A Division Tournament Champion: Unknown
2004:
A Division League Champion: Fort Langley EV Freeze
A Division Tournament Champion: Fort Langley EV Freeze
2003:
A Division League Champion: NLCC Nomads
A Division Tournament Champion: Fort Langley EV Freeze
2002:
A Division League Champion: NLCC Nomads
A Division Tournament Champion: Murrayville Storm
2001:
A Division League Champion: Fort Langley EV Freeze
A Division Tournament Champion: Fort Langley EV Freeze
2000:
A Division League Champion: Fort Langley EV Freeze
A Division Tournament Champion: Fort Langley EV Freeze
1999:
A Division League Champion: Fort Langley EV Freeze
A Division Tournament Champion: Fort Langley EV Freeze
1998:
A Division League Champion: Cloverdale Baptist
A Division Tournament Champion: Cloverdale Baptist
1997:
A Division League Champion: Victory Crusaders
A Division Tournament Champion: Victory Crusaders
1996:
A Division League Champion: Brookswood Baptist
A Division Tournament Champion: Victory Crusaders
1995:
A Division League Champion: Unknown
A Division Tournament Champion: Walnut Grove Baptist Church Crimson Tide
1994:
A Division League Champion: Grace Christian
A Division Tournament Champion: Grace Christian
1993:
A Division League Champion: Fort Langley EV Freeze
A Division Tournament Champion: Sunshine Ridge Baptist Church
1992:
A Division League Champion: Northwest Langley Baptist Church
A Division Tournament Champion: Walnut Grove Baptist Church Crimson Tide
1991:
A Division League Champion: Mountainview Alliance Church
A Division Tournament Champion: Mountainview Alliance Church
1990:
A Division League Champion: Northwest Langley Baptist
A Division Tournament Champion: Mountainview Alliance Church
1989:
A Division League Champion: Sunshine Ridge Baptist Church
A Division Tournament Champion: Mountainview Alliance Church
1988:
A Division League Champion: CLA Eagles
A Division Tournament Champion: Northwest Langley Baptist Church